Model launchAI modelsNews from

Meta's Muse Wonder: API price and specs

Muse Wonder costs $4 per million input tokens and $20 per million output tokens on Meta's API, with a 1,048,576-token context window. Meta still labels it a preview.

Meta's Muse Wonder: API price and specs. Input / 1M: $4, Output / 1M: $20, Context: 1M, Status: Preview. Output price per 1M tokens, each maker's highest-priced API model: Claude Fable 5.1 $50, GPT-6 Astra $50, Muse Wonder $20, Gemini 3.1 Pro $12, Mistral Medium 3.5 $7.50, Grok 4.7 $6, DeepSeek V4 Pro $3.96.

Meta released Muse Wonder on October 12, 2026. It is available now through Meta’s self-serve, pay-per-token API under the model ID muse-wonder-1.0, and Meta labels it a preview. Below are the prices and limits on Meta’s own pages as we read them on October 17, 2026.

Price

Per 1M tokens Standard price
Input $4.00
Cached input $0.20
Output $20.00
  • The price is the same at any prompt length: Meta charges no long-context premium.
  • Web search grounding costs $2.50 per 1,000 searches on top.
  • Meta’s cheaper Contributor mode, where Meta may train on your content, isn’t offered for Muse Wonder. At the standard price your content isn’t used to train Meta’s models.
  • Meta lists no batch price.

Claude Opus 5.5 costs the same: $4 input and $20 output per million tokens. Meta’s other API model, Muse Spark 1.3, costs $1.25 input and $4.25 output. The chart at the end of this post sets Muse Wonder against the highest-priced API model of each maker whose prices we track.

Specs

Muse Wonder
API model ID muse-wonder-1.0
Context window 1,048,576 tokens
Input Text, images, video, audio and PDF
Output Text
Rate limits 3,000 requests and 4 million tokens a minute, per team
Status Preview

Meta doesn’t state the maximum output length or the knowledge cutoff.

Muse Wonder Full is not on the API

The stronger version, Muse Wonder Full (muse-wonder-full-1.0), has no token price. It comes only with a Muse Code subscription: Power Usage at $50 a month or Maximum Usage at $200 a month.

Leaderboard rank

On the LMArena text leaderboard on October 17, 2026, Muse Wonder (Max) was #2 with a score of 1509 (±11) from 3,247 votes. Allowing for that margin, its rank could be anywhere from 1 to 11. Claude Opus 5.5, at the same price, was #3 with 1508. The Muse Wonder entry is the max-effort setting and has few votes so far, so its rank can still move.

Who can sign up

Anyone 18 or older in a supported country can open an account with an email address or phone number, or with Facebook, Google or GitHub. You add a card and pay for what you use: Meta charges the card when your usage reaches a threshold and on the 1st of each month. Meta publishes no list of countries; it says the API works in “most countries and territories where Meta AI is available and billing is supported”.

Output price per 1M tokens, each maker's highest-priced API model
  1. Claude Fable 5.1$50
  2. GPT-6 Astra$50
  3. Muse Wonder$20
  4. Gemini 3.1 Pro$12
  5. Mistral Medium 3.5$7.50
  6. Grok 4.7$6
  7. DeepSeek V4 Pro$3.96

Prices change. This post gives them as of Oct 17, 2026. For today's, see Muse Wonder in the AI token cost calculator.

Sources

Read on . Prices are in US dollars. How we check facts