Reader-supported: when you buy through links on AskGPU we may earn an affiliate commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes our verdicts. How we make money

Model launchAI models

Meta's Muse Wonder: API price and specs

Muse Wonder costs $4 per million input tokens and $20 per million output tokens on Meta's API, with a 1,048,576-token context window. Meta still labels it a preview.

Meta's Muse Wonder: API price and specs. Input / 1M: $4, Output / 1M: $20, Context: 1M, Status: Preview. Output price per 1M tokens, each maker's highest-priced API model: Claude Fable 5.1 $50, GPT-6 Astra $50, Muse Wonder $20, Gemini 3.1 Pro $12, Mistral Medium 3.5 $7.50, Grok 4.7 $6, DeepSeek V4 Pro $3.96.

Meta released Muse Wonder on October 12, 2026. It is available now through Meta’s self-serve, pay-per-token API under the model ID muse-wonder-1.0, and Meta labels it a preview. Below are the prices and limits on Meta’s own pages as we read them on October 17, 2026.

Price

Per 1M tokens Standard price
Input $4.00
Cached input $0.20
Output $20.00
  • The price is the same at any prompt length: Meta charges no long-context premium.
  • Web search grounding costs $2.50 per 1,000 searches on top.
  • Meta’s cheaper Contributor mode, where Meta may train on your content, isn’t offered for Muse Wonder. At the standard price your content isn’t used to train Meta’s models.
  • Meta lists no batch price.

Claude Opus 5.5 costs the same: $4 input and $20 output per million tokens. Meta’s other API model, Muse Spark 1.3, costs $1.25 input and $4.25 output. The chart at the end of this post sets Muse Wonder against the highest-priced API model of each maker whose prices we track.

Specs

Muse Wonder
API model ID muse-wonder-1.0
Context window 1,048,576 tokens
Input Text, images, video, audio and PDF
Output Text
Rate limits 3,000 requests and 4 million tokens a minute, per team
Status Preview

Meta doesn’t state the maximum output length or the knowledge cutoff.

Muse Wonder Full is not on the API

The stronger version, Muse Wonder Full (muse-wonder-full-1.0), has no token price. It comes only with a Muse Code subscription: Power Usage at $50 a month or Maximum Usage at $200 a month.

Leaderboard rank

On the LMArena text leaderboard on October 17, 2026, Muse Wonder (Max) was #2 with a score of 1509 (±11) from 3,247 votes. Allowing for that margin, its rank could be anywhere from 1 to 11. Claude Opus 5.5, at the same price, was #3 with 1508. The Muse Wonder entry is the max-effort setting and has few votes so far, so its rank can still move.

Who can sign up

Anyone 18 or older in a supported country can open an account with an email address or phone number, or with Facebook, Google or GitHub. You add a card and pay for what you use: Meta charges the card when your usage reaches a threshold and on the 1st of each month. Meta publishes no list of countries; it says the API works in “most countries and territories where Meta AI is available and billing is supported”.

Output price per 1M tokens, each maker's highest-priced API model
  1. Claude Fable 5.1$50
  2. GPT-6 Astra$50
  3. Muse Wonder$20
  4. Gemini 3.1 Pro$12
  5. Mistral Medium 3.5$7.50
  6. Grok 4.7$6
  7. DeepSeek V4 Pro$3.96

Prices change. This post gives them as of Oct 17, 2026. For today's, see Muse Wonder in the AI token cost calculator.

Sources

Read on . Prices are in US dollars. How we check facts